C. A. 29817
[…] A county treasurer may collect delinquent property taxes by selling tax certificates to investors in exchange for payment of the delinquency. The investor will attempt to collect the delinquent taxes, interest, and fees from the owner of the property and, if necessary, commence foreclosure proceedings. See R.C. 5721.30 et seq.
The 2020 tax certificate may be void because it was sold during the pendency of the bankruptcy case. See R.C. 5721.31(A)(1)(c) (a county treasurer may not select for a tax certificate sale "[a] parcel[,] the owner of which has filed a petition in bankruptcy, so long as the parcel is property of the bankruptcy estate"); R.C. 5721.34(A) ("A county treasurer shall not sell any tax certificate respecting a parcel of delinquent land to which any of divisions (A)(1)(a) to (c) of section 5721.31 of the Revised Code apply. A certificate sold in violation of this section is void").
{¶ 8} The red flags referenced by Riverside allegedly read "Tax Lien Sold" in the Montgomery County Treasurer's records and "9919-Tax Lien Sold" in the Montgomery County Auditor's records.