State ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 158 Wis.2d 531, 463 N.W.2d 378 (Ct.App. 1990).
[…] Foust, in turn, sought leave to file an interlocutory appeal and made a motion to stay the judgment pending appeal.
The court of appeals granted Foust leave to appeal a non-final order and stayed the order of the trial court granting access to the public records. The court of appeals ultimately remanded the case to the trial court for an in camera inspection of the requested records and to grant Richards access to the records approved by the court.
ISSUE I
Richards challenges the representation of District Attorney Foust by the attorney general's office. We find that under sec. 165.25(1), Stats., the attorney general's office has the proper authority to represent Foust in this case. It specifically authorizes representation of any state official, employe or agent in a matter "in which the state or the people of this state may be interested." Public access to prosecutorial records is a matter in which the state and the people of the state have an interest.
Section 165.25(1), Stats. 1987-88 provided as follows:
Duties of department of justice. The department of justice shall: (1) REPRESENT STATE. Except as provided in s. 59.47(7), appear for the state and prosecute or defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in which the state is interested or a party, and attend to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a party; and, if requested by the governor or either house of the legislature, appear for and represent the state, any state department, agency, official, employe or agent, whether required to appear as a party or witness in any civil or criminal matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested. The radioactive waste review board may request under s. 16.08(7) that the attorney general intervene in federal proceedings. All expenses of the proceedings shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.455(1)(d).
ISSUE II
Defendant's access to prosecutorial information is authorized by the judiciary and state legislature under limited circumstances. The state has a duty to disclose to a defendant information in its control which tends to negate the guilt or reduce the defendant's punishment.