State ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 158 Wis.2d 531, 463 N.W.2d 378 (Ct.App. 1990).
[…] Id. at 397. We conclude that the common law provides an exception which protects the district attorney's files from being open to public inspection.
Prior to the enactment of the first general public records legislation by ch. 178, Laws of 1917, the public's right of access to government records was governed mainly by the common law. These general principles remain unchanged. Section 19.35(1)(a), Stats., states that "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect."
The district attorney has broad prosecutorial discretion. State v. Karpinski, 92 Wis.2d 599, 285 N.W.2d 729 (1979).