State ex Rel. Reiss v. Board of Review
[…] Judgment quashing the proceeding was entered April 23, 1965. Taxpayer appealed. Additional facts will be referred to in the opinion.


The critical question is whether taxpayer never obtained a right to a hearing because he failed to file a completed form of objection. If he had a right to a hearing, then the board improperly terminated it. If he had no right to a hearing, he cannot complain of the board's refusal to continue.

The controlling statute is sec. 70.47(7) (a), Stats. It provides:

"Objections to the amount or valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed with the clerk of the board of review prior to adjournment of public hearings by the board. If the board is in session 5 days, including its first meeting and any adjourned meetings, all objections shall be filed within such time unless failure to file within such time is waived by the board upon a showing of good cause for such failure. The board may require such objections to be submitted on forms approved by the department of taxation. No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of his property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. The requirement that it be in writing may be waived by express action of the board."

The record shows that the board consistently took the position that the form filed by the taxpayer was incomplete and insufficient, and that the board did not waive the requirement that a proper written objection be filed.