State ex Rel. Records Dep. Ser. v. Aurelius
[…] Shafer v. Ohio Turnpike Commission (1953), 159 Ohio St. 581, 113 N.E.2d 14; State ex rel. Connole v. Cleveland Board of Education (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 43, 621 N.E.2d 850; and State ex rel. Dayton-Oakwood Press v. Dissinger (1940), 32 Ohio Law Abs. 308.

The gravamen of Records Deposition's argument is that R.C. 1333.65 requires a court to issue a protective order for alleged trade secrets. It maintains that the language of the statute is so clear that issuing such an order is a mere ministerial act over which the trial court has no discretion. R.C. 1333.65 provides:

In an action under sections 1333.61 to 1333.69 of the Revised Code, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means that may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without court approval.

This law became effective in July 1994.

Records Deposition relies exclusively on the language a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret. It cites no other authority for its interpretation of the statute, that a trial court has no discretion in issuing some form of a protective order when confronted with alleged trade secrets.

However, the case authority does not support that position. Rather, it holds that R.C. 1333.65 provides the court with tools to protect trade secrets, but the threshold decision to issue any protective order still remains within the discretion of the trial judge. In Alpha Benefits Agency, Inc. v. King Insurance Agency, Inc. (19 99), 134 Ohio App.3d 673, 731 N.E.2d 1209, this court initially reaffirmed the basic principle that [t]he decision to grant a motion for a protective order is left to the discretion of the trial court. 134 Ohio App.3d at 680. Subsequently, this court, in discussing R.C. 1333.65 stated: a trial court has broad authority to fashion a protective order that protects the secrecy of a trade secret. R.C. 1333.65 provides that a court may preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, including holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret.

Additionally, Records Deposition's interpretation of the statute is problematic because it would force courts to honor overbroad claims, or even sham claims, of trade secrets. This would be contrary to the courts' duty to search for the truth.