State ex rel. Ravelo v. W.Va. Bd. of Dentistry
[…] Syl. Pt. 8, Vest v. Cobb, 138 W. Va. 660, 76 S.E.2d 885 (1953). "A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect." Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951). In other words, "[w]here the language of a statutory provision is plain, its terms should be applied as written and not construed." DeVane v. Kennedy, 205 W. Va. 519, 529, 519 S.E.2d 622, 632 (1999).

[8] With these rules in mind, we examine West Virginia Code § 30-1-5(c), which governs matters before administrative boards, including the Board of Dentistry, and which provides:

Every board referred to in this chapter shall investigate and resolve complaints which it receives and shall, within six months of the complaint being filed, send a status report to the party filing the complaint and the Respondent by certified mail with a signed return receipt and within one year of the status report’s return receipt date issue a final ruling, unless the party filing the complaint and the board agree in writing to extend the time for the final ruling. The time period for final ruling shall be tolled for any delay requested or caused by the respondent or by counsel for the respondent and in no event shall a complaint proceeding be dismissed for exceeding the time standards in this section when such overage is the result of procedural delay or obstructive action by the accused or his or her counsel or agents.

Prior to 2005, this statute did not contain any specific deadlines for resolution of complaints. It provided "merely that ‘[e]very board referred to in this chapter has a duty to investigate and resolve complaints which it receives and shall do so in a timely manner.’ W. Va.