State ex rel. Ravelo v. W.Va. Bd. of Dentistry
[…] Petitioner further asserts that, without a valid status report, the Board’s time to investigate Peti- tioner’s treatment of F.S. expired six months after the Board’s complaint, which would have been in August 2022.

Petitioner concedes that our Court has not addressed the precise information that the Board must include in a status report required by West Virginia Code § 30-1-5(c). Further, the plain language of the statute does not address the specific information that must be included in status reports. West Virginia Code § 30-1-5(c) requires boards to "send a status report to the party filing the complaint and the Respondent by certified mail with a signed return receipt." Id. Given the lack of case law directly addressing this issue, Petitioner relies upon cases that discuss generally how boards should conduct investigations and which reiterate the responsibility of boards to act diligently.