State ex rel. Ravelo v. W.Va. Bd. of Dentistry
[…] Petitioner’s assertion that no investigation may take place until after a formal complaint was filed is inconsistent with the language of the statute. Accordingly, we are unpersuaded by Petitioner’s argument that the investigation with which he agreed to cooperate with improper.

C. DUE PROCESS

[12] Even though we conclude that the Board has not exceeded the statutory time limits, we must now examine Petitioner’s assertion that the Board's delay in resolving the instant complaint violates his constitutional right to due process. Petitioner alleges a violation of Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that "[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 17. "Due process is succinctly stated in article III, § 10 of the West Virginia Constitution: ‘No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and judgment of his peers.’ " SER Hoover v.