State ex rel. Ravelo v. W.Va. Bd. of Dentistry
[…] Certainly, the Legislature did not intend for its time restriction on the final ruling to be ignored." State ex rel. O.H. v. W. Va. Bd. of Med., 238 W. Va. 139, 145, 792 S.E.2d 638, 644 (2016). Rather, "[t]he Legislature chose to enact explicit time restric- tions for a reason, and these time requirements are not matters of mere convenience or form." Id. (quotations and citation omitted). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 30-1-1a, "[t]he fundamental purpose of licensure and registration is to protect the public …." We have previously explained, "[t]he public will not be protected, and licensees will not be treated fairly, if a Chapter 30 board obtains an unnecessary, or unnecessarily long, extension of time." O.H., 238 W. Va. at 145, 792 S.E.2d at 644. Moreover, I emphasize that