State ex rel. Ravelo v. W.Va. Bd. of Dentistry
[…] The delay at the front end of the case is unauthorized under the relevant statutes, and the Board’s justifications for its actions, as discussed infra, are wholly unconvincing. The delay at the back end of the case, even if authorized – which is, at best, debatable – violated Dr. Ravelo’s constitutional rights under the facts and circumstances of this case. I address these issues in turn.

First, there are only two ways in which a licensing board’s investigation into the conduct of a licensed professional may begin. As fully set forth supra in note 1, West Virginia Code section 30-1-5(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very board referred to in this chapter shall investigate and resolve complaints which it receives and shall, within six months of the complaint being filed, send a status report to the party filing the complaint and the Respondent[.]" (Emphasis added).