State ex rel. Ravelo v. W.Va. Bd. of Dentistry
[…] We use initials where necessary to protect the identities of those involved in this case. See W. Va. R. App. P. 40(e).

West Virginia Code section 30-4-19(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he board may initiate a complaint … upon receipt of credible information and shall, upon the receipt of a written complaint of any person, cause an investigation to be made to determine whether grounds exist for disciplinary action[.]"

During the call, Petitioner noted swelling in the floor of F.S.’s mouth, and he asked F.S. to return to the office. After F.S. returned to Petitioner’s office, Petitioner noted "swelling and clotting on the floor of F.S.’s mouth."