State ex rel. Parikh v. Berkowitz
[…] State ex rel. Fiser v. Kolesar, 2020-Ohio-5483, ¶ 20. A municipal court is a statutory creation with only limited jurisdiction and may exercise only such powers as are directly conferred by legislative action. Id., citing State ex rel. Johnson v. Perry Cty. Court, 25 Ohio St.3d 53, 54 (1986). A municipal court's statutory authority is narrowly construed. State ex rel. Finley v. Miller, 128 Ohio St. 442, 443 (1934); Strongsville v. Waiwood, 62 Ohio App.3d 521, 526 (8th Dist. 1989).

{¶ 25} R.C. 1901.14(A)(2)-(3) allows municipal courts "[t]o adopt, publish, and revise rules relating to the administration of the court." Municipal courts also have statutory and inherent authority to punish contempt. R.C. 1901.13(A)(1); In re Sherlock, 37 Ohio App.3d 204 (2d Dist. 1987).