State ex rel. P. P.
[…] DISCUSSION

Timeliness of the Appeal

We must first consider whether this court has jurisdiction to decide this appeal. Counsel for the minor child, P.P., argues in brief that the appeal by D.P. is untimely and should be dismissed. As reflected above, formal judgment was signed October 20, 2022. The record reflects that D.P. filed a notice of appeal on November 10, 2022. Louisiana Children's Code Article 332(A) provides that unless "otherwise provided within a particular Title of this Code, appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the judgment" and where "a timely application for a new trial is made pursuant to Paragraph C, the delay for appeal commences to run from the date of the mailing of notice of denial of the new trial motion." "Notice of judgment, including notice of orders or judgments taken under advisement, shall be as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1913." La.Ch.Code art. 332(B).