SCBD-7041
[…] The Oklahoma Bar Association seeks public censure as summary professional discipline for respondent, although the Bar Association also states respondent's conviction does not demonstrate unfitness to practice law. We conclude respondent's conviction does not demonstrate unfitness to practice law and deny the Oklahoma Bar Association's application for summary discipline.
21 O.S.2011, § 589 (A) states: "A. It shall be unlawful to willfully, knowingly and without probable cause make a false report to any person of any crime or circumstances indicating the possibility of crime having been committed, including the unlawful taking of personal property, which report causes or encourages the exercise of police action or investigation. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than ninety (90) days or by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment."
5 O.S.2011, Ch. 1, App. 1-A, Rule 7.1, quoted in part infra at ¶ 24.
I. Respondent's Conduct and Conviction
¶2 The McAlester Fire Department arrived at a residence to extinguish a fire in its kitchen.