State ex rel. Nagin v. Celebrezze
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State ex rel. Nagin v. Celebrezze

Supreme Court of Ohio
Sep 18, 1980
63 Ohio St. 2d 323 (Ohio 1980)

Opinion

Nos. 80-603 and 80-604

Decided September 18, 1980.

Elections — Nominating petitions — Refusal of Secretary of State to accept for filing — Erroneous, when.

IN MANDAMUS.

On March 19, 1980, one day prior to the last day for filing, relator, Rick Nagin, submitted nominating petitions to the office of respondent, Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., Secretary of State, in accordance with R.C. 3513.257. Relator submitted two sets of petition papers, and one cause of action has arisen from each filing.

R.C. 3513.257 provides, in pertinent part:
"Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for which candidates may be nominated at a primary election, except persons desiring to become independent joint candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, shall file no later than four p.m. of the seventy-fifth day before the first Tuesday after the first Monday in June immediately preceding the general election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, a statement of candidacy and nominating petition as provided in section 3513.261 of the Revised Code."

In case No. 80-603, the petition contained signatures of more than 5,000 qualified electors of the state of Ohio nominating relator as a candidate for United States Senator, at the November 4, 1980, general election.