State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris
[…] ¶6 Special action review seeks extraordinary relief and is therefore highly discretionary. State ex rel. Romley v. Fields, 201 Ariz. 321, 323, ¶ 4, 35 P.3d 82, 84 (App. 2001). Because this case involves a pure question of law, and it appears the State has no adequate remedy by appeal, in the exercise of our discretion we accept jurisdiction. See Chartone, Inc. v. Bernini, 207 Ariz. 162, 165-66, ¶¶ 8-9, 83 P.3d 1103, 1106-07 (App. 2004); Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a) (2012).

Defendant argues the State has an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1). It does not appear, however, that we would have appellate jurisdiction over the superior court's order in this case. See A.R.S. § 22-375(B) ("[T]here shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court."). In any event, because we have elected to accept jurisdiction under our discretionary authority, we need not address Defendant's contention.
--------

DISCUSSION