1 CA-SA 23-0029
[…] ¶15 To bring Arizona's capital sentencing scheme into compliance with Ring, the legislature adopted A.R.S. § 13-752, which requires the guiltphase "trier of fact"-a jury, unless the defendant and the State waive it- to make "special finding[s]" on "each alleged aggravating circumstance," evaluate any mitigation evidence presented, and unanimously determine the "appropriate sentence." A.R.S. § 13-752(C)-(H), (S)(1). As particularly relevant here, the statute also provides:
N. If the sentence of a person who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person shall be resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled for this purpose as if the original sentencing had not occurred.
O. In any case that requires sentencing or resentencing in which the defendant has been convicted of an offense that is punishable by death and in which the trier of fact was a judge or a jury that has since been discharged, the defendant shall be sentenced or resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled for this purpose.A.R.S. § 13-752(N), (O).
¶16 Noting the ambiguity and apparent tension between these provisions, the Arizona Supreme Court clarified "when a defendant is entitled to an entirely new sentencing proceeding" or "only a new penaltyphase proceeding."