1 CA-SA 23-0029
[…] Lynch, 238 Ariz. at 102, ¶ 56. Looking to the legislative history of A.R.S. § 13-752-"an emergency measure . . . to bring Arizona's death penalty statutes into compliance"-the supreme court determined that "the legislature intended for subsection (N) to be a limited solution" for Ring-defective sentences. Id. at ¶ 57. By contrast, the supreme court concluded that the legislature intended for subsection (O) to apply generally to all death sentences overturned for any other reason. Id. at ¶ 58. As further support for this construction, the supreme court pointed to other A.R.S. § 13-752 subsections demonstrating that the statute "seeks to avoid retrials of proceedings untainted by error." Id.; A.R.S. § 13-752(J) (providing that, when a jury cannot reach a verdict on aggravating circumstances, "[t]he new jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant's guilt"); A.R.S. § 13-752(K) (providing that, when a jury cannot reach a verdict in the penalty phase, "[t]he new jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved"). Indeed, the supreme court made clear that "[r]equiring a retrial of the entire sentencing proceeding when the error occurred only during the penalty phase would undermine the statute's purpose." Lynch, 238 Ariz. at 102, ¶ 58 (emphasis added).