State ex rel. Mitchell v. Wein
[…] App. 2022) ; State v. Druke , 143 Ariz. 314, 315, 693 P.2d 969, 970 (App. 1984). For his part, Acosta argues this court should decline jurisdiction, but his argument focuses on denying the State's requested relief.

¶10 Exercising our discretion, we accept special action review to address a purely legal question of statewide importance. See LaBianca , 520 P.3d at 1198–99 ¶ 5, 520 P.3d at 1198-99.

II. Non-expert witness testimony does not open the door to a court-ordered mental-health examination.

¶11 Acosta intends to proffer non-expert witness mitigation evidence under A.R.S. § 13-751.G.1. That subsection allows Acosta to show his "capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution." A.R.S. § 13-751.G.1. Asserting Acosta's proposed non-expert witness testimony about his history of addiction necessarily put his mental health at issue, the State contends the superior court's denial of its request to compel Acosta to participate in a mental-health examination by a