No. 72-293
[…] R.C. 3505.01 states, in part:
"* * * On the seventy-fifth day before a special election to be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in May designated by the General Assembly for the purpose of submitting to the voters of the state constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly, the Secretary of State shall certify to the board of elections of each county the forms of the official ballots to be used at such election." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3509.01 provides, in part:
"The board of elections of each county shall provide absent voter's ballots for use at every * * * special election * * * for the purpose of submitting constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly to the voters of the state."
R.C. 3509.01 provides further:
"Absent voter's ballots provided for use at a * * * special election * * * for the purpose of submitting constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly to the voters of the state, shall include only such questions, issues, and candidacies as have been lawfully ordered submitted to the electors voting at such election at least seventy-five days prior to the day of the election." (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of those statutes is, inter alia, to insure that absent voters are not disenfranchised.