No. 72-293
[…] The significance of such publication is especially pertinent when it is understood that the complete text of the proposed constitutional amendment is not stated on the ballot. The purpose of such publication is to inform the electorate of what, in fact, will become the organic law of this state if adopted.
A proposal to amend the Constitution is not an inherent legislative prerogative — it "is the exercise of a special power granted to the General Assembly, which must be strictly complied with." Leach v. Brown (1957), 167 Ohio St. 1, 5, 145 N.E.2d 525.
Under R.C. 3505.06 respondent has the duty to prepare "a condensed text that will properly describe the question, issue, or amendment" to be voted upon. Undertaking performance of that duty, respondent "condensed" the text of the proposed amendment in the following sentence:
See Footnote 1, page 76.