No. 72-293
[…] Briefs of the parties and a stipulation of facts were submitted, along with the aforementioned pleadings.
Messrs. Clayman, Jaffy Taylor, Mr. Stewart R. Jaffy, Mr. Charles E. Taylor and Mr. Jon M. Cope, for relators.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Donald J. Guittar, Mr. Walter E. Carson and Mr. Thomas P. Hayes, for respondent.
It is stipulated that Amended Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 3 was adopted by the General Assembly only 42 days preceding the date of the election.
R.C. 3505.01 states, in part:
"* * * On the seventy-fifth day before a special election to be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in May designated by the General Assembly for the purpose of submitting to the voters of the state constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly, the Secretary of State shall certify to the board of elections of each county the forms of the official ballots to be used at such election." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3509.01 provides, in part: