finding securities transactions to fall within the exemption
[…] (1976). The quoted language is lifted directly from Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act. "It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to § 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (1)), as from time to time amended." Section 39-5-20(b), S.C. Code Ann. (1976).
The General Assembly made clear that the UTPA is not applicable to certain actions or transactions otherwise permitted by law. Section 39-5-40 provides in pertinent part:
"Nothing in this article shall apply to: (a) Actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or offices acting under statutory authority of this state or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State Law."
This court has never before construed the language of Section 39-5-40(a).