finding securities transactions to fall within the exemption
[…] These actions allegedly cannot form the basis of a cause of action under UTPA because Section 39-5-40(a) of that act exempts them.
The UTPA, also commonly known as "The Little FTC Act", makes, "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" unlawful. Section 39-5-20(a), S.C. Code Ann. (1976). The quoted language is lifted directly from Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act. "It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to § 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (1)), as from time to time amended." Section 39-5-20(b), S.C. Code Ann. (1976).
The General Assembly made clear that the UTPA is not applicable to certain actions or transactions otherwise permitted by law. Section 39-5-40 provides in pertinent part: