No. 11–1644.
[…] The Attorney General has information indicating that the respondents have also entered the state to repossess property which secures the loans underlying the debt collection.
In accordance with the authority granted to him pursuant to W. Va.Code § 46A–7–104, the Attorney General issued a subpoena duces tecum to respondents. W. Va.Code § 46A–7–104, in pertinent part, provides:
(1) If the attorney general has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged in an act which is subject to action by the attorney general, he may ... make an investigation to determine if the act has been committed and, to the extent necessary for this purpose ... may subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, adduce evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of any books, records, documents or other tangible things ...
(2) If the person's records are located outside this State, the person at his option shall either make them available to the attorney general at a convenient location within this State or pay the reasonable and necessary expenses for the attorney general or his representative to examine them at the place where they are maintained....
(3) Upon failure of a person without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena or to give testimony and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby, the attorney general may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the hearing is to be held for an order compelling compliance.
(Emphasis added).