No. 22638
[…] Appellant filed a timely answer in the circuit court and denied the allegations in the petition. At trial, held August 24, 1998, Appellant argued that he was not a Missouri resident during 1989 and 1990, and therefore not liable for any income tax for those years. Judgment was entered against Appellant for delinquent taxes, additions to tax, and interest. Here, Appellant does not challenge the court's finding that he owes income taxes for 1990. Appellant does deny he owes income taxes for 1989 because he was not a Missouri resident during 1989.
Section 143.621 provides that a notice of deficiency "shall constitute a final assessment of the amount of tax" due except as to amounts "to which the taxpayer has filed a protest with the director of revenue." Within sixty days after the mailing of deficiency, the taxpayer may file with the Director of Revenue a written protest against the proposed assessment. Section 143.631.1 Section 621.050.1 grants a party the right to appeal the Director's decision to the administrative hearing commission.