08-30-2023
[…] We note that, based on the jurisprudence set forth above, the second part of that claim is factually inaccurate. This court has repeatedly ruled that a trial court has the authority to determine whether a juvenile should be in secure or non-secure custody; the OJJ's continued refusal to accept that proposition flies in the face of that jurisprudence.
We do find that the OJJ should not have been held in direct contempt of court; it should have been found in constructive contempt of court. Under La.Ch.Code art. 1507(2), constructive contempt of court includes "[w]illful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court." As previously noted, the trial court's order placing L.D. into secure custody was lawful; therefore, the OJJ's refusal to obey that order constitutes "willful disobedience of [a] lawful judgment."