State ex rel. Lavender Farms, LLC v. Ashcroft
[…] We decline to make any holdings as to the true nature of section 409.5-509(j) and refer to the limitation found within the statute as one of repose because that is how the parties have characterized it and for clarity of discussion.

The Administrative Action asserts claims based on violations of section 409.301, non-registration of securities, section 409.4-402, non-registration of agent and employing a non-registered agent, and section 409.5-501, fraud in connection with an offer or sale of securities.

Section 409.5-509 governs civil liability for a violation of the Securities Act. Subsection (j) states:

A person may not obtain relief:

(1) Under subsection (b) for violation of section 409.3-301, or under subsection (d) or (e), unless the action is instituted within one year after the violation occurred; or

(2) Under subsection (b), other than for violation of section 409.3-301, or under subsection (c) or (f), unless the action is instituted within the earlier of two years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or five years after the violation.

The referenced subsection (b) of 409.5-509 states, in relevant part:

A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 409.3-301 or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known the untruth or omission. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:

(1) The purchaser may maintain any action to recover the consideration paid for the security....

(emphases added).