State ex rel. Kohl v. Dunipace
[…] Respondent is neither an elector nor a resident of Perrysburg; he resides in Bowling Green, Ohio.

Relator, a resident attorney in Perrysburg, was appointed prosecuting attorney in this action by the court on June 27, pursuant to R.C. 2733.07. This statute provides for court appointment of a member of the bar to bring and prosecute an action in quo warranto when the local prosecutor has an interest in the cause. In the instant cause, the local prosecutor from Wood County is the son-in-law of the respondent.

R.C. 2733.07 provides, as follows:
"When the office of prosecuting attorney is vacant, or the prosecuting attorney is absent, interested in the action in quo warranto, or disabled, the court, or a judge thereof in vacation, may direct or permit any member of the bar to act in his place to bring and prosecute the action."

Numerous motions were made by both parties subsequent to the filing of the complaint.