No. 14–1189.
[…] Ranson, 195 W.Va. 121, 124, 464 S.E.2d 763, 766 (1995) (“In recent times in every case that has had a substantial legal issue regarding venue, we have recognized the importance of resolving the issue in an original action.”).
State ex rel. Mylan, Inc. v. Zakaib, 227 W.Va. 641, 645, 713 S.E.2d 356, 360 (2011). With these standards in mind, we proceed to determine whether a writ of prohibition should be granted.
III. Discussion
A. Timeliness of Motion to Dismiss
The petitioners challenge the timeliness of the respondents' motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens. Under West Virginia Code § 56–1–1a, a forum non conveniens motion is timely if it is filed “either concurrently or prior to the filing of ... a motion pursuant to Rule twelve of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure....” The Panel found that the respondents' motion was timely filed because it met the deadline for Rule 12 motions set forth in its Case Management Order.