State ex rel. Indus. Comm'n v. Sky Down Skydiving, LLC
[…] 5. On remand, the magistrate court will need to reexamine the applicability of Idaho Code section 72-212(6) in light of this Opinion.

The Commission also argued that the magistrate court incorrectly applied a statutory exemption in I.C. § 72-212(6) to the tandem instructors, explaining that some were exempt from worker's compensation insurance "[t]o the extent that working members of limited liability companies were performing duties for Sky Down." Idaho Code section 72-212 sets forth multiple exemptions from the worker's compensation law, including the "employment of a working member of a partnership or a limited liability company." I.C. § 72-212(6).