STATE EX REL. HUSTON v. SHEARSON/AMERICAN
[…] The action was first filed in Iowa District Court for Polk County and was later properly removed to the United States District Court.

The petition alleged violations of the Glass-Steagall Act, the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the McFadden Act, the Federal Bank Holding Company Act, the Federal Homeowners' Loan Act, and Iowa Code section 524.107(1). By a separate order entered in federal court the plaintiffs' claims concerning all-savers certificates, because they were no longer available, were declared moot and dismissed.

Iowa Code section 524.107(1) (1987) provides:

No person may lawfully engage in this state in the business of receiving money for deposit, transact the business of banking, or may lawfully establish in this state a place of business for such purpose, except a state bank which is subject to the provisions of this chapter, a private bank . . . and a national bank authorized by the laws of the United States to engage in the business of receiving money for deposit.

I. The first two certified questions ask whether a brokerage engages in "unlawful banking" under the statute when it accepts in Iowa money for deposit in a state or national bank.