No. 1 CA-CV 10-0046.
[…] ¶ 10 The State has various options available to pursue forfeiture under Arizona's statutory scheme, including uncontested civil forfeiture and judicial in rem and in personam forfeiture proceedings. A.R.S. §§ 13-4309, -4311, -4312. In this case, the State commenced a judicial in rem forfeiture by filing a notice of pending forfeiture pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-431KA). Although the focus of an in rem proceeding is the property, the legislature has provided for notice to an owner or other person claiming an interest in the property. Section 13-4311 states, in relevant part:
A. If a forfeiture is authorized by law, it shall be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a verified complaint for forfeiture. The state may serve the complaint in the manner provided by § 13-4307 or by the Arizona rules of civil procedure.
. . . .
C. On the filing of a civil in rem action by the state in superior court the clerk of the court in which the action is filed shall provide, and the attorney for the state may provide, the notice of pending forfeiture required by § 13-4307 unless the files of the clerk of the court reflect that such notice has previously been made.
D. An owner of or interest holder in the property may file a claim against the property, within thirty days after the notice, for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his claimed interest in the property. The hearing shall be held by the court without a jury.
¶ 11 Section 13-4307 specifies how notice must be given.