No. 1 CA-CV 10-0046.
[…] The hearing shall be held by the court without a jury.
¶ 11 Section 13-4307 specifies how notice must be given. It pragmatically recognizes that sometimes an owner's name and address are known (§ 13-4307(1)), sometimes the owner's name is known from a public record but his current address is unknown (§ 13-4307(2)), and sometimes no address is known or an owner's interest itself is unknown (§ 13-4307(3)). In this case, Juan's ownership interest and address were known through the public record. Therefore, we look to § 13-4307(1), which states:
Whenever notice of pending forfeiture is required under this chapter it shall be given or provided in one of the following ways and is effective at the time of personal service, publication or the mailing of written notice, whichever is earlier:
1. If the owner's or interest holder's name and current address are known by either:
(a) Personal service.
(b) Mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address.
¶ 12 A related question is whether the court has acquired jurisdiction over the Property. We have previously held that the forfeiture statutes require that property subject to forfeiture must be brought before the court in a proper seizure. State v.