No. 1 CA-CV 10-0046.
[…] (a) Personal service.
(b) Mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address.
¶ 12 A related question is whether the court has acquired jurisdiction over the Property. We have previously held that the forfeiture statutes require that property subject to forfeiture must be brought before the court in a proper seizure. State v. One Single Family Residence (Wheatcroft), 193 Ariz. 1, 4, 969 P.2d 166, 169 (App. 1997). Relevant to this case, the statutes provide for a constructive seizure of real property. Id. Specifically, what is now numbered § 13-4305(B) provides:
Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized for forfeiture by placing the property under constructive seizure. Constructive seizure may be made by posting notice of seizure for forfeiture on the property or by filing notice of seizure for forfeiture or notice of pending forfeiture in any appropriate public record relating to the property.
As noted above, any notice of pending forfeiture would be effective only at the time of proper service under A.R.S. § 13-4307.
¶ 13 Here, the State initiated forfeiture proceedings by filing a notice of pending forfeiture.