Appeal No. 2020AP433
[…] See Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. Huff at 3 (2008), https://www.doj.state.wi.us/sites/default/files/dls/ompr/20080115-huff.pdf. Instead, the complaint must plausibly suggest that: (1) the members purposefully engaged in discussions regarding a specific measure of governmental business; and (2) these discussions "were held between a sufficient number of ... members so as to affect the vote." Zecchino , 380 Wis. 2d 453, ¶11. An express or tacit agreement is required. Id. , ¶¶10, 12.
¶20 Regarding the first prong of the Showers test, the definition of "governmental business" is embedded in the WIS. STAT. § 19.82(2) definition of "meeting"—that is, "the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body." (Emphasis added.)