State ex rel. Grooms v. Privette
[…] C.f. Smith , 313 S.W.3d 124 (finding contempt was not warranted to punish strong words disparaging the prosecuting attorney and judge of the circuit court); Coleman , 152 S.W.2d 640 (finding contempt was not warranted to punish publishers disparaging the circuit court); Dothage , 727 S.W.2d 925 (finding contempt was not warranted when the appellant failed to satisfy judgment for court costs); McMilian , 619 S.W.2d 848 (finding contempt was not warranted to punish vulgarities directed at a judge through the telephone by way of the bailiff).

Judge Privette also cites section 476.110 to support his position. Section 476.110 states: "Every court of record shall have power to punish as for criminal contempt persons guilty of ... [w]illful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by it[.]" As this Court stated in Smith , however, section 476.110 neither expanded or limited the court's inherent authority to seek contempt. 313 S.W.3d at 130 n.8.