State ex rel. Glidepath, LLC v. Columbus Reg'l Airport Auth.
[…] Associated Builders at ¶24, citing Scandrick at 360.

{¶15} The bidding documents provide, and the parties agree, that R.C. 9.312 controls the competitive bidding process underlying this matter. Under this statute, competitively bid contracts must be awarded to the "lowest responsive and responsible bidder." R.C. 9.312(C). Again, two of these components are undisputed in this matter. That is, Glidepath was the lowest bidder, and it was a responsive bidder. The sole issue before the Airport, therefore, was whether Glidepath was a responsible bidder.

{¶16} R.C. 9.312(A) establishes the criteria a public authority must consider when making a responsibility determination under R.C. 9.312(C). Specifically, a public authority shall consider "the experience of the bidder, the bidder's financial condition, conduct and performance on previous contracts, facilities, management skills, and ability to execute the contract properly." R.C. 9.312(A). These criteria relate to a bidder's ability and capacity to perform the work, the timeliness and quality of its former work, and the equipment, facilities and overall resources available to the bidder. Steingass Mechanical Contracting, Inc. v. Warrensville Hts.