State ex rel. Fair Hous. Opportunities of Nw. Ohio v. The Ohio Fair Plan
[…] {¶ 14} Third, R.C. 3929.48 lends additional support to the magistrate's conclusion that OFP is a public office as defined by R.C. 149.011(A). As the magistrate noted, R.C. 3929.48 grants limited immunity to OFP and its agents and employees, and specifically excludes certain records of OFP from being public documents. Under R.C. 392948, "[a]ny reports and communications in connection" with "any inspections undertaken or statements made * * * concerning the property to be insured, or any acts or omissions in connection therewith" are not public documents.