State ex rel. Fair Hous. Opportunities of Nw. Ohio v. The Ohio Fair Plan
[…] The legislature then created a heavily regulated and overseen entity, mandated to create a plan satisfactory to the superintendent of the Department of Insurance, to implement this public policy goal. On balance, the magistrate concludes that in its genesis and implementation OFP is a public office as defined by statute and must comply with Ohio's Public Records Act.

{¶ 59} Beyond its general statutory structure, OFP relies on a pair of specific statutory sections for the proposition that it is exempt from public records requests. OFP notes that R.C. 392948 grants limited immunity to OFP and any of its directors, agents, or employees, and specifically provides that certain OFP records are not public documents:

There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any insurer, inspection bureau, or the Ohio fair plan underwriting association, or a director, agent, or employee of any of these, or the superintendent of insurance or his authorized representatives, for any inspections undertaken or statements made by any of them concerning the property to be insured, or any acts or omissions in connection therewith. Any reports and communications in connection therewith are not public documents.

{¶ 60} The magistrate concludes that the specific exception for certain categories of documents produced by OFP only reinforces the proposition that all other documents are public records under the rule of inclusio unius est exclusio alterius. Summerville v.