State ex rel. Elder v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Lusby, 570 F.3d at 855. Relator has alleged the who, what, when of the false statement. Whether he can prove it is a question for another day.

3. Scienter

Each of relator's counts requires allegations of scienter, i.e., a knowing violation. Defendant argues that relator has failed to allege scienter plausibly. The Court agrees.

Relator seeks relief under 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(D) & (G). Under 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(D), a person is liable if he "has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the States and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all the money or property. 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added). Under 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G), a person is liable if he "knowingly makes, uses or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state." 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G).