State ex rel. Elder v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] 1. Inconsistent pleading

Defendant argues that relator's complaint asserts inconsistent claims and that such inconsistency warrants dismissal. Specifically, defendant argues that relator contradicts himself by alleging both 15-306 and 15-302 apply to cashier's checks. The Court agrees.

Relator first asserts that section 15-306 applies. If 15-306 applies, then the cashier's checks would escheat exclusively to the state where purchased. That is so, because section 15-306 states that Illinois "may take custody of sums payable on a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument presumed abandoned to the extent permissible under 12 U .S.C. Sections 2501 through 2503, as amended." 765 ILCS 1026/15-306 (emphasis added). Section 2503, in turn, states that: