State ex rel. Elder v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Relator's complaint still alleges:

The provisions of the [Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act] pertaining to escheatment of cashier's checks are fully consistent with federal law, which governs the escheatment priorities for intangible property among the states.
(3rd Am. Complt. ¶ 18 at p. 5) (emphasis added). The admission that federal law governs is probably enough to establish that a federal issue is necessarily raised by the Third Amended Complaint. The Illinois statute on which relator bases his claims confirms it. Relator asserts that defendant violated section 15-306 of the Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, which states that Illinois "may take custody of sums payable on a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument presumed abandoned to the extent permissible under 12 U .S.C. Sections 2501 through 2503, as amended." 765 ILCS 1026/15-306 (emphasis added). One cannot determine whether section 15-306 is violated without reference to federal law, namely 12 U.S.C. § 2503.