State ex rel. Elder v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Proctor, 30 F.4th at 658 (quoting Safeco, 551 U.S. at 70 & n. 20, 127 S.Ct. 2201). A "defendant's subjective intent does not matter for [a] scienter analysis—the inquiry is an objective one." Schutte, 9 F.4th at 470. It is a "question of law" because "it hinges on the text of the statute or regulation." Schutte, 9 F.4th at 468.

The Court agrees that the statutory text is ambiguous as to whether cashier's checks fall within the phrase "other similar instrument" in 12 U.S.C. § 2503 ("[w]here any sum is payable on a money order, traveler's check, or other similar instrument (other than a third party bank check) on which a banking or financial organization or a business association is directly liable . . .") (emphasis added). The question of what instruments fall within the meaning of "other similar instrument" is before the Supreme Court this coming term.