State ex rel. Elder v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Accordingly, Congress set out rules for determining which State could escheat sums "payable on a money order, traveler's check, or other similar written instrument (other than a third party bank check) on which a banking or financial organization or a business is directly liable[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 2503 (emphasis added).

This case involves escheatment of intangible property, namely cashier's checks. Relator asserts that defendant, with respect to escheatment of cashier's checks, violated two sections—15-306 and 15-302—of the Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act. Section 15-306 of that Act states that Illinois "may take custody of sums payable on a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument presumed abandoned to the extent permissible under 12 U.S.C. Sections 2501 through 2503, as amended." 765 ILCS 1026/15-306. Relator contends that a cashier's check constitutes a "similar written instrument," such that the escheat rules set out in 12 U.S.C. § 2503 apply to cashier's checks.