NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Shepard & Morgan v. Lee & Daniel, Inc. (1982) 31 Cal.3d 256, 261; Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp., supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 634; Stull v. Sparrow, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 864.)
If a party fails to admit the truth of any matter in response to a request for admission, “and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter,” the party who propounded the request may recover “the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).) However, this provision does not apply in certain circumstances, including when “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter” or “[t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (Id., subds. (b)(3)-b)(4).)
Allowing the propounding party to recover expenses “is directly related” to the underlying purpose of requests for admissions, which is to expedite trial. (Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co.