State ex rel. Doak v. BMSI Holdings, Inc.
[…] We are not obligated to accept this erroneous assertion, even if unanimously accepted by all parties. "When an issue or claim is properly before the court, the court is not limited to the particular legal theories advanced by the parties, but rather retains the independent power to identify and apply the proper construction of the governing law." Keota Mills & Elevator v. Gamble , 2010 OK 12, ¶ 19, 243 P.3d 1156. "A stipulation between the parties or their counsel cannot control the action of the court in a matter of law, although they may stipulate respecting facts." Id .

¶17 Section 100 states:

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

(emphasis added). By its plain language, the 2016 action must necessarily have been filed after the reversal or failure of the 2015 action for section 100 to apply.