State ex rel. D.J.
[…] The extension was granted because counsel had recently received a total hip replacement.

After his adjudication, D.J. waived the delay for disposition. The juvenile court sentenced him to juvenile life for armed robbery with a firearm, two years in custody for the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, and six months in custody for illegal possession of a firearm by a juvenile.

Pursuant to La. Ch. C. art. 897.1, "[a]fter adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of La. R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, … the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement without benefit of probation or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence."

D.J. timely noticed his intent to appeal the adjudication and disposition.

Discussion

Appellant (D.J.) makes eight assignments of error.