State ex Rel. Dixon v. Spurgeon
[…] Father appeals, claiming Cocke County was not the proper venue.

Discussion

Our review is conducted "under a pure de novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower courts." Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).

Father asserts that Cocke County Juvenile Court did not have proper venue because the Sevier County Juvenile Court had previously acquired jurisdiction and that case had not been dismissed or transferred. Father relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c), which states in part: "[w]hen jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred. . . ."

The record before this court contains an "Order of Voluntary Non-Suit" reflecting that the initial matter in Sevier County Juvenile Court was dismissed without prejudice in 1991. Per Tenn.