State ex Rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Sharp
[…] {¶ 3} At a meeting in March 2002, the Port Authority shared some of the information provided by the business with senior staff personnel of Hamilton County. The county staff did not make copies of the documents and returned the documents to the Port Authority at the end of the meeting. About a week later, Dan Klepal, a reporter at The Enquirer, requested that the Port Authority produce the documents. The Port Authority declined Klepal's request, leading to the filing of this action.

II. Not Public Record

{¶ 4} The parties disagree on whether the information falls within the scope of R.C. 4582.58(B), which states, "Financial and proprietary information, including trade secrets, submitted by or on behalf of an employer to a port authority or to a nonprofit corporation engaged by contract to provide economic development services for a port authority, in connection with the relocation, location, expansion, improvement, or preservation of the business of that employer is not a public record subject to section 149.43 of the Revised Code. Any other information submitted by such an employer under those circumstances is not a public record subject to section 149.43 of the Revised Code until that employer commits in writing to proceed with the relocation, location, expansion, improvement, or preservation."

{¶ 5} Sharp and Krings argue that, under R.C. 4582.58(B), the information the business gave to the Port Authority is specifically exempted from Ohio's public records law, which mandates that all public records be made available for inspection to any person upon proper request.