State ex Rel. Chora v. Indus. Comm
[…] Finding the order supported by "some evidence," the appellate court denied the writ.

This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Ben Sheerer Co., L.P.A., and Paula Goodwin, for appellant.

Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Melanie Cornelius, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee Industrial Commission.

Ward, Kaps, Bainbridge, Maurer, Bloomfield Melvin and William Melvin, for appellee General Fabrication Corporation.


R.C. 4123.56(B) reads:

"Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than his former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, he shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds of his weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks."

Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32(D) also states: