Docket No. A-1-CA-37362
[…] Assuming without deciding that CYFD had an obligation to do so, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to permit the district court to conclude that CYFD's efforts were reasonable in this regard. At the termination hearing, Lee testified that she talked to Mother, Father, and Grandmother about permanent guardianship as an option. Moreover, pursuant to Section 32A-4-25.1(B), the district court held a permanency hearing in July 2017, and heard from all of the stakeholders, including Mother, Father, and their counsel. Section 32A-4-25.1(B) provides:
At the permanency hearing, all parties shall have the opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. At the conclusion of the permanency hearing, the court shall order one of the following permanency plans for the child:(Emphasis added.) {26} At the close of the hearing, the district court concluded that the appropriate permanency plan should include a goal of reunification with a concurrent plan of adoption, rather than a permanent guardianship.