No. 89-2399-W.
[…] The Public Defender makes indigency determinations pursuant to the guidelines in sec. 977.07, Stats.
Section 967.06, Stats., provides, in part: Determination of indigency; appointment of counsel; preparation of record. As soon as practicable after a person has been detained or arrested in connection with any offense which is punishable by incarceration, or in connection with any civil commitment proceeding, or in any other situation in which a person is entitled to counsel regardless of ability to pay under the constitution or laws of the United States or this state, the person shall be informed of his or her right to counsel. Persons who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer's services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1).
Section 977.05(4)(g), Stats., provides, in part: (4) DUTIES. The state public defender shall: . . . . (g) In accordance with the standards under pars. (h) and (j), accept referrals from judges, courts or appropriate state agencies for the determination of indigency.
Section 977.07(3), Stats., provides, in part: (3) A circuit court may review any indigency determination upon its own motion or the motion of the defendant and shall review any indigency determination upon the motion of the district attorney or the state public defender.
Section 51.20(3), Stats., provides: (3) LEGAL COUNSEL. At the time of the filing of the petition the court shall assure that the subject individual is represented by adversary counsel. If the individual claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1).