No. 89-2399-W.
[…] Persons who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer's services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1).
Section 977.05(4)(g), Stats., provides, in part: (4) DUTIES. The state public defender shall: . . . . (g) In accordance with the standards under pars. (h) and (j), accept referrals from judges, courts or appropriate state agencies for the determination of indigency.
Section 977.07(3), Stats., provides, in part: (3) A circuit court may review any indigency determination upon its own motion or the motion of the defendant and shall review any indigency determination upon the motion of the district attorney or the state public defender.