State ex Rel. Caryl v. MacQueen
[…] The W. VaCode § 11-10-5q(c) (d) now provides:

(c) Compromises authorized. — The tax commissioner may compromise all or part of any civil case arising under the provisions of this article. In all such matters involving issues in respect of tax liability in controversy of fifteen thousand dollars or more for one or all of the years involved in such matter, claim or case, the tax commissioner shall seek the written recommendation of the attorney general before entering into such compromise. Any liability for tax (including any interest, additions to tax and penalties) may be compromised upon one or more, or both, of the following grounds:

(1) Doubt as to liability; or

(2) Doubt as to collectibility.

(d) Record of compromise. — Whenever a compromise is made by the tax commissioner under subsection (c), there shall be placed on file in the tax commissioner's office the opinion of the tax commissioner's legal counsel (with his reasons therefor) and any written recommendation of the attorney general received pursuant to subsection (c) above together with a statement of:

(1) The amount of tax assessed,

(2) The amount of interest, additions to the tax, or assessable penalty imposed by law on the person against whom the tax is assessed, and

(3) The amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of compromise.

Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection (d), no such opinion shall be required with respect to the compromise of any civil case in which the amount of tax assessed (including any interest, additions to tax or assessable penalty) is less than one thousand dollars.

The Attorney General denies the existence of an attorney-client privilege between the Tax Commissioner and himself which would preclude him from disclosing the tax compromise information.