State ex Rel. Caryl v. MacQueen
[…] We are concerned, however, about the Attorney General's cavalier attitude regarding the dissemination of information to which he became privy in the course of his position as Attorney General. Thus, we choose to address the remaining issue of whether the relationship between the Attorney General and the State Tax Commissioner is that of an attorney to client, which would have precluded the Attorney General from disclosing the CSX tax compromise information existing in his files.

The role of the State Attorney General is defined in W. VaCode § 5-3-1 et seq. (1987). Specifically, W. VaCode § 5-3-1 provides that:

The attorney general shall give his written opinion and advice upon questions of law, and shall prosecute and defend suits, actions, and other legal proceedings, and generally render and perform all other legal services, whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the tax commissioner, . . . and it shall be unlawful from and after the time this section becomes effective [August 17, 1932] for any of the public officers, commissions, or other persons above mentioned to expend any public funds of the state of West Virginia, for the purpose of paying any person, firm, or corporation, for the performance of any legal services. . . .

Similarly, W. VaCode § 5-3-2 sets out additional duties charged to the Attorney General: