State ex rel. Cannon v. Anson Cnty.
[…] The first remedy allows for "mandatory or prohibitory injunctions to enjoin (i) threatened violations of this Article, (ii) the recurrence of past violations of this Article, or (iii) continuing violations of this Article." Id. § 143-318.16 (emphasis added). Alternatively, "[a]ny person may institute a suit in the superior court requesting the entry of a judgment declaring that any action of a public body was taken, considered, discussed, or deliberated in violation of this Article. Upon such a finding, the court may declare any such action null and void." Id. § 143-318.16A(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[a] suit seeking declaratory relief under this section must be commenced within 45 days following the initial disclosure of the action that the suit seeks to have declared null and void." Id. § 143-318.16A(b) (emphasis added). "If the challenged action is recorded in the minutes of the public body, its initial disclosure shall be deemed to have occurred on the date the minutes are first available for public inspection." Id. (emphasis added).

Finally, "[i]n making the determination whether to declare the challenged action null and void, the court shall consider the following and any other relevant factors" including:

(1) The extent to which the violation affected the substance of the challenged action;