State ex rel. Cannon v. Anson Cnty.
[…] "A majority of the membership of the board of commissioners constitutes a quorum[,]" which is required for an action of a public board to be valid. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-43(a) (2023); see also Cleveland Cotton Mills v. Comm'rs of Cleveland Cnty., 108 N.C. 678, 680-81, 13 S.E.2d 271, 272 (1891) ("[A]n act . . . done by an indefinite body . . . is valid if passed by a majority of those present at a legal meeting."). In Anson County, there are seven members of the Board of Commissioners. A quorum therefore consists of a majority, or four commissioners. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-43(a).

Pursuant to Section 166A-19.24, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, upon issuance of a declaration of emergency under [ N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 166-19.20, any public body within the emergency area may conduct remote meetings[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.24(a) (2023). A "remote meeting" is "[a]n official meeting . . . with between one and all of the members of the public body participating by simultaneous communications[,]" i.e. by telephone. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.24 (i)(3)-(4). If a member participates in a meeting remotely during a state of emergency pursuant to N.C. Gen.