State ex rel. Cannon v. Anson Cnty.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-6 (2023) (emphases added). It is the public policy of our State that the "public bodies that administer the legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, and advisory functions . . . exist solely to conduct the people's business . . . [and] that the hearings, deliberations, and actions of these bodies be conducted openly." Id. § 143-318.9. Our legislature has provided for two remedies for alleged violations of the Open Meetings Law, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-318.16 and 143-318.16A.

The first remedy allows for "mandatory or prohibitory injunctions to enjoin (i) threatened violations of this Article, (ii) the recurrence of past violations of this Article, or (iii) continuing violations of this Article." Id. § 143-318.16 (emphasis added). Alternatively, "[a]ny person may institute a suit in the superior court requesting the entry of a judgment declaring that any action of a public body was taken, considered, discussed, or deliberated in violation of this Article.