State ex rel. C D Equip. v. Gainer
[…] The Building Commission statute also requires the State Auditor to audit the funds of the Commission which is not required of the Turnpike Commission. Code, 5-6-4, as amended. On the other hand, it has been specifically held that the State Office Building Commission is a State agency and is immune from suit under the provisions of Article VI, Section 35, of the Constitution of West Virginia which provides that: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except * * * in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, * * *." City of Charleston v.