STATE EX REL. BUSS v. FLINN
[…] Father's second issue is his claim that the Chancery Court erred when it found him in civil contempt. "Appellate courts review a trial court's decision to impose contempt sanctions using the more relaxed `abuse of discretion' standard of review." McDowell v. McDowell, No. M2000-00164-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 459101, at * 5 (Tenn.Ct.App. May 2, 2001), no appl. perm. appeal filed (quoting Sanders v. Sanders, No. 01A01-9601-GS-00021, 1997 WL 15228, *3 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1997) and citing Hawk v. Hawk, 855 S.W.2d 573, 583 (Tenn. 1993)).

As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) authorizes courts to "inflict punishments for contempts of court" in situations involving the "willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts. . . ." Father simply claims that the Chancery Court had no authority to hold him in contempt for violating an order of the Sessions Court. This argument entirely misses the point. The Chancery Court did not hold Father in contempt for violating an order of the Sessions Court.