State ex rel. Bry v. Kirk
[…] APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County.

This cause arises out of an attempt by Robert Bry, appellant herein, to have put to referendum a zoning ordinance adopted by the Rocky River city council which changed the zoning of a residential neighborhood from "one-family" to "townhouse."

Section 1, Article VIII of the Rocky River charter, provides that such ordinances are subject to referendum in accordance with the laws of the state of Ohio.

The pertinent state statute is R.C. 731.32, which reads:

"Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a verified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk." (Emphasis ours.)