State, ex Rel. Brown, v. Reesman
[…] On March 24, 1980, William J. Brown, Attorney General of Ohio, relator herein, filed an original action in quo warranto in this court, seeking the ouster of respondent from the office of city council member. Relator alleges that respondent's appointment was unlawful "for the reason that it was in contravention of Section 1.04 of the Wooster charter providing that all powers be exercised in the manner prescribed in the charter, and Section 2.06 of the Wooster charter, which gives only city council the power to fill vacancies in city council." Respondent alleges that R.C. 731.43 applies to this cause, thus making the appointment lawful.

R.C. 731.43 provides:
"When the office of a member of the legislative authority of a municipal corporation becomes vacant, the vacancy shall be filled by election by the legislative authority for the unexpired term. If the legislative authority fails within thirty days to fill such vacancy, the mayor shall fill it by appointment except that, when the vacancy occurs because of operation of section 733.08 or 733.25 of the Revised Code, the successor shall hold office only for the period the president of the legislative authority holds the office of mayor."

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Joel S. Taylor and Ms. Doreen C. Johnson, for relator.

Messrs. McKee, Wistner MacGillivray, Mr. Robert N. Wistner and Mr. H. Lloyd Cornelius, for respondent.


Relator's reliance on State, ex rel. Devine, v.