State ex Rel. Bolen v. Seattle
[…] Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted."

The facts are undisputed.

The husband of respondent Hazel S. Bolen retired from the Seattle Police Department in 1956 after more than 30 years of service and thereafter received the statutory pension until his death in 1960, when appellant city paid his respondent widow the statutory award of $1,000 pursuant to RCW 41.20.090.

"Whenever any member of the police department of such city shall, after five years of service in said department, die, his surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, the child or children under the age of eighteen years, or if there is no surviving spouse or child or children, then his parents or unmarried sister or sisters, minor brother or brothers, dependent upon him for support, shall be entitled to the sum of one thousand dollars from such fund. This section to apply to members who shall have been retired, for any reason, from active service under the provisions of this chapter."