Case No. 96-2341.
[…] Further, even if we were to assume that his allegation is correct, we would conclude that the lapse in time between the date of his detention (July 12) and the date of his notice (August 3) is subject to the same analysis, under Jones , that we applied to the fifty-day time period between detention and final revocation.
The time restriction on the notice and the preliminary hearing is contained in the same statute as that relating to the date of the final revocation hearing. Section 302.335(2)(a) (3) provides:
(a) The department shall begin a preliminary revocation hearing within 15 days after the probationer or parolee is detained in the county jail. . . . The department may extend, for cause, this deadline by not more than 5 additional working days upon written notice to the probationer or parolee or the person in charge of the county facility. . . .
. . . .
(3) If there is a failure to begin a hearing within the time requirements under sub. (2), the sheriff, the tribal chief of police or other person in charge of a county facility shall notify the department at least 24 hours before releasing a probationer or parolee under this subsection.
Under the rationale of Jones , a request for a remedy for failure to hold the hearing within the proper time period is directed to the custodian of the facility within which the detainee is being held.