State ex rel. Becker v. Faris
[…] Smedley v. Discount Drug Mart, Inc., 190 Ohio App.3d 684, 2010-Ohio-5665, ¶ 11 (12th Dist.). "In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the evidence must be construed in favor of the nonmoving party." Assured Admin., LLC v. Young, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2019-04-039, 2019-Ohio-3953, ¶ 14, citing Vanderbilt v. Pier 27, L.L.C., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2013-02-029, 2013-Ohio-5205, ¶ 8.

Petition for a Writ of Mandamus

{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 2731.01, mandamus is a writ "issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." "A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that only applies in a limited set of circumstances." State ex rel. Fernbach v. Butler Cty. Mun. Court, 12th Dist. Butler No.