State, ex Rel. Banaszkewycz v. Merrick
[…] That motion had been overruled on the basis of delay on the part of relator. Relator had appealed to the Court of Appeals and again in that court relator had filed a motion seeking to compel production of the transcript. That motion had been overruled and the appeal dismissed.

A demurrer was filed to the petition in mandamus in the instant case.

Mr. William L. Blake, for relator.

Mr. H.E. Lubeshkoff and Mr. Elmer Schwartz, for respondents.


Relator filed his motion in the Probate Court, apparently relying on the authority of Section 2729.01, Revised Code, which states:

"When the records, dockets, journals, and files, or any part thereof, of any Probate Court have been lost * * * upon the application of a party interested * * * the [Probate] Court may order the restoration of any * * * record of any proceeding or document required to be recorded or filed * * *."

Thus, the Probate Court had power to grant such motion. The question of whether the motion should be granted was decided by the Probate Court adversely to relator. Its judgment was affirmed.