In State ex rel. Bailey v. Powers, 566 P.2d 454, 456 (Okla. 1977) the prosecutrix had instituted a paternity action to procure child support.
[…] A. Yes, I do.
The appellant alleges that the appellant's mere testimony as to the possibility of a common law marriage does not constitute a common law marriage in the absence of evidence of a positive mutual intent to enter into a marriage relationship. It is, therefore, argued that because the record is void of any testimony by appellee holding himself out as the husband of the appellant, a common law relationship has not been established. It is contended the trial court erred in not allowing the appellant the opportunity to present its evidence in its entirety as provided by 12 O.S. 1971 § 577[ 12-577](3).
It is provided by 12 O.S. 1971 § 577[ 12-577](3):
The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved. If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand. If the demurrer be overruled, the adverse party will then produce his evidence.
Appellee argues that the prosecutrix could not in good faith initiate the action because she could not and did not truthfully swear to the truthfulness of the affidavit, i.e., that she and appellee were unmarried.
The complaint requires, pursuant to 10 O.S. 1974 Supp. § 71 [ 10-71]: