State ex rel. Bahrke v. Door Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] They may chafe at these restraints and seek to evade them," but they may not do so by agreeing to do something state law forbids.
Perkins, 47 F.3d at 216 (citation omitted). In other words, "the pendency of litigation is not a blank check for a [municipality] when it comes to the rights of its residents." Neighborhood Advocs., 498 F.3d at 1053.

II. Failure to join Camp Zion as an indispensable party

¶29 Next, the County claims that Camp Zion is a necessary party to this action under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(b)1.; therefore, the circuit court erred by not including Camp Zion prior to issuing its decision. Section 803.03(1)(b) provides that a person "shall be joined as a party" if "[t]he person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:" (1) "[a]s a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest"; or (2) "[l]eave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest."

¶30 If a circuit court determines that a party is a "necessary" party for one of the reasons set forth in WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1), then the court "shall order that the person be made a party," and if the person "cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed." Sec. 803.03(3); see also Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. McCallum, 2002 WI.App. 259, ¶9, 258 Wis.2d 210, 655 N.W.2d 474. The application of the statutes governing indispensable parties to undisputed facts is a question of law, which we review de novo. Dairyland, 258 Wis.2d 210, ¶10.