State ex rel. Bahrke v. Door Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] ¶14 The County's position on appeal is that "the circuit court's decision was wrong as a matter of law, and it would make it effectively impossible for a governmental entity such as the County to settle a lawsuit such as that commenced by Camp Zion." The basis for the County's position is that it "is authorized by statute to 'sue and be sued' and 'to make such contracts and do such other acts as are necessary and proper to the exercise of the powers and privileges granted and the performance of legal duties charged upon it.'" See WIS. STAT. §59.01; see also WIS. STAT. § 59.69(5e) (granting a county authority to issue a CUP); WIS. STAT. § 59.52(12)(a) (granting a county authority to "settle all accounts of the county and all claims, demands or causes of action against the county and issue county orders therefor"). The County further asserts "that the 'right to compromise and settle' litigation is incident to the power to sue and be sued." See Washburn County v. Thompson, 99 Wis. 585, 594, 75 N.W. 309 (1898).