State ex rel. Bahrke v. Door Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] They argue, however, that the court correctly determined that equitable estoppel applies in this case, given the County's failure to abide by state statutes, the zoning ordinance, and case law.

Instead, the Neighbors suggest, as an alternative, that we should begin counting the number of days once "the Neighbors received the fully executed [settlement [a]greement along with the [CUP] on October 11, 2021," meaning that the Neighbors' complaint was filed within the statutory time limit. However, WIS. STAT. § 59.694(10) clearly states that the counting begins "after the filing of the decision in the office of the board," not when the Neighbors receive the decision.

¶39 We agree that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by applying equitable estoppel to bar the County from asserting a defense based on WIS. STAT. § 59.694 (10)'s thirty-day limitation.