State ex rel. Bahrke v. Door Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] In this case, the settlement agreement, providing for the issuance of the CUP without a variance, was approved on September 30, 2021. The CUP was dated and filed on October 1, 2021. The Neighbors requested, and were provided, a copy of the CUP on October 11, 2021. On October 28, 2021, the Neighbors filed two administrative appeals under the zoning ordinance with the BOA, which they were told, on November 5, 2021, had no basis. Thereafter, on November 10, 2021, the Neighbors filed this case-forty days after the decision issuing the CUP.

¶37 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 59.694(10), a claim for certiorari review must be commenced "within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board." "Whether a request for certiorari review is timely is a question of law we review de novo." Fassett v.