State ex rel. Bahrke v. Door Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] ¶32 Whether a party is a necessary party under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(b)1. "is in all significant respects the same inquiry" as whether a party is entitled to intervene in an action as a matter of right under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1). Helgeland v. Wisconsin Muns., 2008 WI 9, ¶131, 307 Wis.2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1 (citation omitted). "If a person has no right of intervention under ... § 803.09(1), the courts have no duty to join that person sua sponte as a necessary party under ... § 803.03(1)(b)l." Helgeland, 307 Wis.2d 1, ¶137. To intervene as a matter of right under § 803.09(1), a movant must satisfy these four criteria: (1) "the movant's motion to intervene is timely;" (2) "the movant claims an interest sufficiently related to the subject of the action;" (3) "disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest;" and (4) "the existing parties do not adequately represent the movant's interest."