State ex rel. Ariz. State Land Dep't v. Series 5, LLC
[…] Lotzer, 151 Ariz. 260, 262 (App. 1986), for the proposition that § 12-1103(B) is the exclusive basis for awarding fees in a quiet title action. Lange involved a fee award under § 12-341.01(A), which states it "shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney's fees." See id. at 260; see also A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). That statute, which is not at issue here, is subordinate to other fee statutes. See Lange, 151 Ariz. at 262; see also Lacer v. Navajo Cnty., 141 Ariz. 392, 395 (App. 1984).

¶26 Section 12-348(A)(1), in contrast, states the court "shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] civil action brought by this state or a city, town or county against the party." A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1). In enacting § 12-348, the Legislature expressed its intention to "reduce the deterrents and the disparity" of defending claims brought by the State "by entitling prevailing parties to recover an award of reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees and other costs."