Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage County Prosecutor, and Christopher J. Meduri, Assistant Prosecutor, (For Respondent-Appellee).
[…] The minutes need only reflect the general subject matter of discussions in executive sessions authorized under division (G) or (J) of this section.
{¶10} There is no dispute that the board is a public body; a meeting was held on January 11, 2021, which was open to the public; board members were present in person; and minutes were prepared. However, Ames maintains that Bennett had not been selected by the commissioners to serve as a board member pursuant to R.C. 5715.02 prior to Bennett making and seconding motions and voting.
{¶11} R.C. 5715.02 provides:
The county treasurer, county auditor, and a member of the board of county commissioners selected by the board of county commissioners shall constitute the county board of revision, or they may provide for one or more hearing boards when they deem the creation of such to be necessary to the expeditious hearing of valuation complaints.